Filing of nomination ends; unofficial source pegs total nomination filed at 266

661

IMPHAL, January 11: With the filing of nomination coming to an end today, the state election department has received a total number of 266 nominations from candidates for the ensuing 10th Manipur Legislative Assembly election scheduled for January 28, stated a source.

However, the official figure of the total candidates may increase as the Election department has not released any official figure.

According to a source, the Imphal west RO has received a total of 65 nominations from candidates which is the highest among all the districts of the state. The Imphal east RO has received 59 nominations, while Thoubal RO has received 44 nominations.

Bishenpur RO has received 29 nominations, added the source.

In the hill districts, Churachandpur with 28 nominations has recieved the highest nominations.

Senapati and Ukhrul received 16 nominations each while Chandel received 11 nominations and Tamenglong received only five nominations, the source informed.

Meanwhile, 129 candidates of different political parties have filed their nominations at their respective Returning Officers on the last day of filing nominations today.

29 aspiring candidates today filed nominations in Churachandpur district.

Changlianlal of Trinamool Congress, Chintuahlian an independent candidate and Lalawisiang of Jai Maha Bhart Party filed nominations in 58 Churachandpur a/c.

In 55 Tipaimukh a/c, six candidates have filed nominations. They are former minister Chaltonlian Amo of INC, former RIMS director Dr L Fimate of AITC, Nrurrivung IND, Hmangkhum Joute IND, H Sanglawm Jai Maha Bharat party and Ngursanglur IND.

In 60-Singhat a/c, five candidates including local MLA Hangkhanpao, AITC have filed nominations at the Singhat RO. The other four candidates are Henlianthang, MSCP; Ngaineikim, IND; Thianching IND and Lumkhomang, CPI.

In 56-Thanlon a/c, T Ningzakham, Jai Maha Bharat Party, Thangkholal Hungshing AITC, local MLA V Hungkhalian, National Peoples Party, Tuanzalian CPI and Chinkhanswan, NCP have filed nominations.

In 51 Henglep a/c, Jenson Haokip MSCP, local MLA P Manga Vaiphei INC, TT Haokip AITC, Ngurshanglur IND, D Sanga NCP, and N Lunkholal Shiv Sena have filed nominations today.

In 59-Saikot a/c, Lalthalian NCP, Lunkholal AITC, K William NPP and Holkholun Lhungdin Shiv Sena filed nominations.

In 41-Chandel, ST Nunghlun Peter NPF, WS Kanral IND filed nominations.

In 42-Tengoupal a/c KA David NPF filed nomination.

During the last day of filing nominations, 41 candidates filed nominations in Imphal west.

In 16-Sekmai a/c, Khwairakpam Devendro Singh INC, H Dingo AITC, A Oken CPI and N Biren NCP filed nominations.

In 17-Lamsang a/c, Priyokumar Phijam BJP, Kh Raghumani Singh AITC and Kh Khamba Meetei MSCP filed nominations.

In 19-Patsoi a/c, local MLA Sapam Kunjakeshore alias Keba AITC and S Shamungou Singh Shiv Sena filed nominations.

In 36-Wabagai a/c, Md Fajur Rahim INC, local MLA Dr Usham Deben Singh AITC, Mayengbam Manihar Singh NCP, Khomdram Tamphajao BJP, Th Jayanta MSCP and N Ibomcha IND filed nominations

Altogether 13 candidates filed nominations today.

In 37-Kakching a/c, Naorem Achouba CPI and local MLA Y Surchandra INC filed nominations

In 38-Hiyanglam a/c, local MLA Elangbam Dwijamani INC, Yumnam Radheshyam CPI, former minister Maibam Kunjo AITC, Ashok kumar Laifrakpam BJP and Mayengbam Amutombi Singh MPP filed their nominations.

In Imphal east district, 18 candidates filed their nominations on the last day today.

In 1-Khundrakpam a/c, former minister L Lala Singh MSCP, Irom Mangiton BJP, deputy speaker Th Lokeshore INC, K Tomba AITC, Th Shyam Singh IND filed nominations today while in 2-Heingang a/c N Ratan of NCP and L Brojendro Roy AITC filed nominations.

In 4-Khergao a/c Md Nurul Hassan IND, Md Abdul Rehman Shah NPP and Th Ibosana Meitei BJP filed nominations.

In 5-Thongju a/c, Th Biswajit Singh AITC and K Mangi Singh NCP filed nomination, while in 8-Lamlai I Ingocha Singh of MSCP file nomination.

In 6-Andro, M Jiten NCP, Md Jalaluddin MSCP and Md Jamamuddin Shiv Sena filed nominations while in 7-Keirao, local MLA Md Allauddin Khan INC, M Itomba IND, Md Islamuddin IND, T Napolean JD(U), Th Gopen AITC and Th Tony BJP filed nominations.

In 40-Jiribam a/c A biren Singh AITC, Leetkhongam CPI and Md Abdul Zabbar JD (U) filed nominations.

Three NPF candidates filed nominations in Tamenglong district.

In 52-Tamei a/c A Thuan Abonmei, in 53-Tamenglong a/c Samuel Jendai and in 54 Nungba a/c G Gaingam filed nominations today.

In 49 Tadubi a/c, sitting MLA K Raina of NPF filed nomination today.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here